Discrimination of crop type and growth stage using multi-frequency polarimetric microwave remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Chinatsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60404844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 学  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (10371147)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Soh
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / フルポーラリメトリックSAR / 水稲 / 大豆 / 水稲収量 / マイクロ波 / Lバンド / Xバンド / Lバンド / 散乱成分 / 圃場 / そば / 多周波数 / 偏波依存性 / 食害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extraction method for well grown paddy rice field was developed. Polarimetric data obtained from the PALSAR-2 L-band synthetic aperture radar (SAR) system aboard the ALOS-2 satellite was analyzed and vector data for agricultural land-use areas were overlaid on the analyzed images for the identification of the paddy rice field. In addition, the influence of the difference in the incident angle of microwaves on the scattering mechanism was examined in detail. An extraction limit of mountainous cropland of airborne L-band SAR, Pi-SAR-L2 was also shown in this study. Furthermore, the predictability of rice yield from an airborne X-band SAR data was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲は東アジアにおいて主要な作物であり、その作付面積の把握および収量予測は重要である。本研究の学術的意義の一つに、合成開口レーダ(Synthetic Aperture Radar: SAR)の全偏波観測データの解析結果と水稲収量の関連をはじめて定量的に示したことが挙げられる。日本では宇宙基本法に基づいた宇宙開発利用の一環として衛星データの利用が促進されている。人工衛星や航空機に搭載するSARの開発は国内外で行われており、日本でも新しいLバンドSAR衛星が2020年度に打ち上げられる予定である。本研究の成果は、新しい観測システムの土地利用型農業への利用可能性を示すものとして社会的な意義がある。