Development of Real-time Feature Extraction System for Meteorological Environment and Image Information and Its Application to Agricultural Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Takashi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 英二  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00184739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業情報 / 圃場環境モニタリング / 省電力無線 / 植物体画像計測 / 特徴量抽出 / RGB-Dセンサ / 画像処理 / 生育量計測 / マルチコプタ / RGB・深度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a measurement and extraction system for meteorological environmental information and plant growth features as the objectives on advancement of agricultural production system and application to plant phenotyping research, and to verify its validity. It was clarified that the developed system was able to continuously measure meteorological environmental information for a long time in an actual cultivation field, and further to accurately extract plant growth features such as plant height, leaves’ status, plant motion and germination count.