Establishment of simple culture system for haploid embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horii Takuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑田 出穂  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (50212147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半数体 / ES細胞 / FACS / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haploid cells are useful for studying gene functions because disruption of a single allele can cause loss-of-function phenotypes. Recent success in generating haploid embryonic stem cells (ESCs) in mice, rats, and monkeys provides a new platform for simple genetic manipulation of the mammalian genome. Haploid ESCs tend to diploidize spontaneously due to endoreduplication or missed cytokinesis. It is therefore necessary to purify cells with haploid G1 DNA content at certain intervals. Supported by KAKENHI, we developed a novel haploid purification system that used a scatter plot generated by FACS analysis with a standard 488 nm laser.