Ecological impacts of non-native pasture grasses associated with mutualistic endophytes and their risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hitoshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10183831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 雅幸  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (30252167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牧草 / 外来生物 / 生態学 / 草地生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-native pasture plants can escape from originally planting sites to often form naturalized populations. Thus, risk management for those is urgently needed, whereas they are industrially important. We focused on those with mutualistic endophytes, conducting a literature survey and performing both laboratory and outdoor experiments. Information on Italian ryegrass and tall fescue was widely collected both within and outside Japan to grasp their invasions and potential impacts. Laboratory feeding experiments using the emma field crickets suggested that endophyte-infecting Italian ryegrass seeds could decrease the performance of both adults and larvae of the crickets and reduce egg production. We partially elucidated the factors responsible for the changes in endophyte infection rate of host populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牧草は我が国の粗飼料生産の基盤であるが、その多くは外来種である。しばしば野生化集団を形成し、外来種としてのリスク管理が求められる。そこで、エンドファイトと共生する草種(特にイタリアンライグラスとトールフェスク)に焦点を当て、国内外の情報を広く収集し、被害の実態と可能性を把握した。さらに種子食昆虫への影響を評価した。野生化集団のエンドファイト感染率を上昇させうる要因と低下させる要因を部分的に解明した。