Screening on the distribution of receptors for avian influenza virus in the chicken and quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Yasushige  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60152261)
Research Collaborator SHIOZAKI saori
FURUTA ryosuke
YAMADA saeko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリインフルエンザ / 感染防止 / ニワトリ / ウズラ / 系統差 / 野生動物 / スクリーニング / 家禽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of two influenza virus receptors, SAα2-3Gal (avian) and SAα2-6Gal (human), was studied. I prepared 22 chicken and 20 quail strains maintained in the Avian Bioscience Research Center of Nagoya University. The paraffin tissue sections were stained with MAM and SSA lectins which bind to SAα2-3Gal and SAα2-6Gal, respectively.
The results of MAM and SSA lectin staining showed that cilia of epithelial cells, goblet cells and mucus gland cells in respiratory organs were positive. In the intestinal tracts, the result of lectin staining showed that striated border of absorptive epithelial cells and goblet cells were positive. Receptors for avian influenza were the least in OS and Petit-Cocco strains of the chicken and NIES-L strain of the quail. In terms of distribution for receptor, it may be concluded that these chicken and quail strains are most insusceptible to avian influenza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養鶏養鶉場で高病原性トリインフルエンザウイルスの感染が見つかると、流行の拡大を防止するために飼養しているニワトリやウズラの殺処分や周辺の農場でも卵や肉の移動禁止などの処置がとられ、家禽産業がこうむる損失は計り知れない。高病原性トリインフルエンザは家禽産業にとって非常に脅威となっている。本研究の結果からトリインフルエンザウイルス受容体の量には系統差があることが分かったので、受容体が少ない系統をもとにして育種することによって、トリインフルエンザに感染しにくい系統を作出できることが示された。