The effect of grazing on lipid droplets accumulation in bovine skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hideki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30535472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD36 / 脂肪滴含有筋線維 / 放牧 / 日本短角種 / 筋線維型構成割合 / 筋線維内脂肪滴 / 筋線維型 / 組織・細胞 / 自給飼料 / 赤身牛肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of grazing on lipid droplets accumulation in skeletal muscle of Japanese Shorthorn cattle. We analyzed distribution of muscle fiber types and intramyocellular lipid, identification of CD36 immunoreactivity myofiber, expression of myogenic (MyoD, myogenin, myostatin, ActR2B) and lipogenic (DGAT1 and 2, LPL, HSL) genes of M. biceps femoris (BF). Serum NEFA concentrate increased among 0-60 days after grazing. CD36 immunoreactivity myofiber was found in about 20% of BF. Expression of myogenic genes were no significant difference among grazed and housed managements. We found that lipogenic genes of DGAT2, LPL, HSL increase on grazing. It suggests that myogenic genes may not contribute to lipid droplets accumulation in BF. These findings can provide a basis of the complete grass-fed beef production system, furthermore, lipid droplets accumulation by grazing, the mechanism was partly revealed to be through CD36.