| Project/Area Number |
15K07710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智夫 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40130893)
森田 茂 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70182243)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAGAMI Nobutada 神奈川県畜産技術センター, 企画部, 主任研究員
HASHIMURA Shinji 神奈川県畜産技術センター, 企画部, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Kazuaki 神奈川県畜産技術センター, 企画部, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 牛 / ストレス / バイオマーカー / 被毛 / 非侵襲 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Factors that affect hair cortisol concentration of Holstein cattle were detected. Results of this study indicated that (1) impact of stress at birth can be reflected in hair cortisol concentration of newborn calves two weeks later rather than one week later; (2) the effects of season of hair sampling and its combination with region on hair cortisol concentration of lactating cows are significant, and the rise in cortisol concentration from March to June is more intense in the cold-temperate region than in the warm-temperate region; (3) the month of hair sampling is significant predictor of the hair cortisol level of lactating cows, and milk yield is the second most associated variable.