Study of pathogenesis and infection mechanism of feline morbillivirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuya Tetsuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60647676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Ken  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
SHIROTA Kinji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70147974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネコモルビリウイルス / ウイルス検査 / 病原性 / 慢性腎臓疾患 / 病理組織 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子検査 / 蛋白発現 / 抗体検査 / 疫学 / 免疫応答 / 腎臓疾患 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 組織切片 / 血清検査 / ウイルス分離 / 培養細胞感染 / 感染様式 / ウイルス検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline morbillivirus is a new virus species discovered in 2012 and is potentially involved in chronic kidney disease in cats. We developed a real-time RT-PCR and anti-FeMV antibody detection systems, and demonstrated that positive rates of FeMV RNA in urines and anti-FeMV antibody in plasma samples from cats in Japan were 15.1 and 22 %, respectively. We studied association between FeMV and pathological lesions in cat kidney tissues from the ones with kidney diseases, using immunohistochemistry with the anti-FeMV antibody, and found a strong association between detection of FeMV antigen and tubular atrophy in the kidney tissues. Together with the finding that FeMV was localized only on renal tubular tissues, this study suggests strong association between FeMV infection and tubular nephritis in cats.