Improved safety and immunogenicity of rabies live vaccine by a reverse genetics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kazuma
NAKAGAWA Kento
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狂犬病ワクチン / 狂犬病ウイルス / 生ワクチン / 遺伝子改変 / 狂犬病 / ワクチン / 遺伝子操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using a reverse genetics system of the live rabies vaccine strain ERA, we aimed to improve safety and immunogenicity of live rabies vaccine. By introducing a novel attenuating mutation into the viral genome, we have successfully established a live vaccine candidate that is highly and stably attenuated. Meanwhile, although we have generated a candidate with codon-optimized G gene, we were not able to observe increased expression level of G protein and enhanced immunogenicity. The findings above will be important fundamental information for development of live rabies vaccines by using a reverse genetics approach in the future.