Experimental demonstration of the involvement of immune-mediated mechanism(s) for rapid manifestation of Kudoa food poisioning after consumption of raw fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90211945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 哲矢  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKudoa food poisoning / クドア食中毒 / marine fish / 海産魚 / Myxozoa / ミクソゾア / Myxosporea / 粘液胞子虫 / Kudos / 生物多様性 / 市販海産魚 / Kudoa septempunctata / Kudoa parathyrsites / Kudoa pleurogrammi / Kudoa shiomitsui / Kudoa iwatai / Kudoa trachuri
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Kudoa food poisoning' was newly recognized in 2011 as a human disease manifested by diarrhea and vomiting after consumption of fresh marine fish with Kudoa spores. Since pre-symptomatic time is 4 to 19 (average 5) hours after raw fish consumption, not only mechanical destruction of the epithelium of gastrointestinal mucosa, but also immune-mediated deterioration of mucosal lesion(s) might be suspected. To carry out laboratory demonstration using model systems, abundant numbers of Kudoa spores should be prepared. To find such sources of spores, commercially available marine fish were checked widely, and at last 12 known species and five new species were isolated from marine fish around Japan. It is finally concluded that bluespine unicornfish with Kudoa thalassomi, Carolines parrotfish, African coris, and Pasterl ringwrasse with Kudoa igami, all of which were fished in the sea around Miyako Island, Okinawa, could provide sufficient number of Kudoa spores for laboratory uses.