Clarification of Pathogenesis of AA amyloidosis via mutant SAA gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kamiie Junichi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10400269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAAアミロイド症 / 病理発生機序 / Serum amyloid A / AAアミロイド / SAA / アミロイド / AAアミロイド症 / SAA / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the presence of wild SAA and the mutant SAA in deposited amyloid in AA amyloidosis of dog, cat, cow and goat by mass spectrometry. An in vitro fibrillation assay demonstrated that the mutant SAA peptide formed typically rigid, long amyloid fibrils (10 nm wide), and the wild SAA peptide formed zigzagged, short fibers (7 nm wide). Moreover, the wild SAA peptide formed long, rigid amyloid fibrils in the presence of sonicated amyloid fibrils formed by the mutant SAA peptide. These findings indicate that the mutant SAA and wild SAA peptide mediate development of AA amyloidosis in animals via cross-seeding polymerization.