Trials to improve and establish animal and human noroviruses and sapoviruses in cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Oka Tomoichiro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (50356242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 弘隆  国立感染症研究所, バイオセーフティ管理室, 研究員 (00332362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリシウイルス / ノロウイルス / サポウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 胆汁酸 / 感受性細胞 / ブタサポウイルス / ネコカリシウイルス / マウスノロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested various cells and culture conditions to grow murine norovirus, human noroviruses, porcine sapovirus, and human sapoviruses to test the possibility of the virus propagation. During the study, an additional porcine sapovirus susceptible cell line was identified. Furthermore, several cells were susceptible for human norovirus or sapoviruses, because of detectable increase of viral RNA levels. Most of theses viruses and cells were required bile acid for virus propagation.Plasmid-based reverse genetics constructs were also applied for porcine sapovirus and feline calicivirus as an new molcular tool for virus production.