Basic research of new molecular target genes in canine mast cell tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARI MIZUKI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00552754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords犬 / 肥満細胞種 / 遺伝子 / 家族性発症 / 肥満細胞腫 / 遺伝子変異 / 獣医 / 分子 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝性疾患 / 腫瘍関連抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cell tumor (MCT) is most common skin malignant tumor in dogs. We encountered the dogs to be suspected as a familial MCT (F group), and assumed 13 candidate genes that might be related to MCT onset, according to our DNA microarray analysis and previous report. As we examined a quantification of mRNA in MCT tumors for these 13 genes, we found 4 genes, PRKCE, PPP2R1A, CD3E, C6, had a significantly different mRNA level in F group compared to other MCTs. We focused PRKCE and C6, however these cDNA sequencing revealed no significant mutations among these genes. Therefore, these different mRNA levels might be affected by surrounding conditions in MCT. In this study, there were new 4 candidate genes suspected to association with familial MCT onset. Further analysis is required for the clarification of the mechanism.