Analysis of interrelationships of stress, biological clock, and health conditions focusing on salivary biomarkers as indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shin-Ichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10743239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Shigenobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80145820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / ストレス / サーカディアンリズム / 霊長類 / 動物種差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress disrupts biological rhythm, and causes various diseases. The aim of this study was to analyze the effect of stress on biological rhythm from the viewpoint of biomarkers in saliva and to find stress markers that can be used in various animal species. Studies using mouse and monkey revealed that the stress decreases immunoglobulin A (IgA) in saliva, and eliminates the circadian rhythm of salivary IgA. Salivary IgA may be a biomarker that can simultaneously monitor biological rhythm and stress response.