Practical strategy for type II subclinical ketosis in dairy cows and a survey to the preventive consciousness of field veterinarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Shin  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40295895)
Research Collaborator FUKUMORI Rika
KAYASAKI Shuji
TANJI Masaki
KATOH Hazuki
CHISATO Kyoko
KOBAYASHI Takashi
OEZEL R. Garrett
COOK B. Nigel
OLLIVETT Theresa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳牛 / 潜在性ケトーシス / β-ヒドロキシ酪酸 / 対策 / 予防 / βーヒドロキシ酪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type II subclinical ketosis (SCK) is strongly associated with the decrease of milk productivity in dairy cows. We verified the effectiveness of two practical strategies for type II SCK. Briefly, propylene glycol (PG) or a drug product containing betaine hydrochloride and pepsin (BPA) were orally and consecutively administered to the SCK cows detected by blood inspection in early lactating stage. From the result of cost-benefit analysis, both strategies were effective for preventing the decrease of milk productivity. In in vitro experiment, the addition of BPA had the action of accelerating the digestion of rumen.
From a survey to field veterinarians by questionnaire, it was demonstrated that they understand the importance of SCK prevention, but cannot cope with it fully. Hereafter, the preventive field in veterinary system should be strengthened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酪農場における潜在性ケトーシス2型を早期に発見し、その有効な対策に関して経済的な評価も含めて取り組んだ報告は極めて少なく、現場普及の観点から本試験による対策の実証は意義あることであったと思われる。特に第一胃機能改善薬による第一胃内消化促進効果は初めての報告となり、さらに応用的な対策を考案する際の貴重な結果となった。また、現場で獣医療に携わる獣医師の疾病予防に対する意識状況が明らかとなったことから、今後の予防体制の強化を模索するうえでの有効なアンケート調査となった。