Study on vaccine using food allergen-producing lactic acid bacterium in food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masahiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20170590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十君 静信  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 客員研究員 (70212743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / オボアルブミン / 乳酸菌 / イヌ / マウス / 卵 / アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovalbumin (OVA)-producing lactic acid bacteria (LB) were orally administrated to mice, followed by an intraperitoneal injection of OVA and alum. There were no differences in the levels of OVA-specific IgE between the group that received OVA-producing LB and the control groups, suggesting that the OVA-producing ability of these LB was low. Next, a mixture of OVA and LB was administered orally to mice. We found that the administration of more than 10 μg of OVA suppresses the levels of OVA-specific IgE. Mixtures of OVA and LB may therefore be used in immunotherapy for egg allergies. We then measured the levels of IgE specific to egg allergens in 82 dogs with food allergies. Approximately 10% of these dogs produced IgE specific to crude white egg. Furthermore, 75% of dogs with IgE specific to crude white egg also produced OVA-specific IgE. This suggests that a mixture of egg allergens and LB could be used in immunotherapy for food allergy in dogs.