Clarification of the secretory complement system in alimentary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 潤一  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40127361)
万谷 洋平  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 特命助教 (30724984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体防御機構 / 消化器系 / 呼吸器系 / 補体 / 自然免疫 / 常在細菌 / Toll-like receptor / 免疫組織化学 / 外分泌 / 補体受容体 / 小腸 / 呼吸器 / ラット / 腸管分泌 / 消化管 / 補体分泌 / 補体経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research achievements on the secretory complement and complement receptors in alimentary tract and respiratory tract of rats are as follows: the clarification of the distribution of secretory cells of C3 and C4 throughout both rat alimentary tracts and respiratory tract, the clarification of the resorption of the luminal C3 and C4 by microvillous epithelial cells with late apoptosis stage and the direct transportation of C3 and C4 into the subepithelial blood capillaries, the clarification of no production of C3 and C4 into intestinal lumen from the liver which is the main production site of C3 and C4 in the body, the clarification of the distribution of some elements of complement and a part of complement receptors throughout both rat alimentary tracts and respiratory tract.