Roles of Superoxidedismutase in Central Glia for Protection from Oxidative Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90180413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 光章  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20275283)
高野 桂  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50453139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞外スパーオキシドディスムターゼ / アストロサイト / 脳浮腫 / プリオン蛋白 / エキセンディン4 / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / エクセンディン4 / EC-SOD / アミロイドβ / 細胞外SOD / スーパーオキシドディスミューターゼ / 低浸透圧刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among three types of superoxidedismutase (SOD), extracellular type (EC-SOD) is abundant in astrocytes in CNS. We examined several stimulations on EC-SOD in astrocytes and found three interesting results. When the culture medium was diluted with water, as a brain edema model, EC-SOD activity increased significantly. The addition of exendin-4 (an agonist for GLP-1 receptor) increased the expression of EC-SOD in mRNA and protein. The stimulation with a fragment of prion protein (PrPc106-126) decreased EC-SOD activity to about 10%. These results suggest the importance of the studies focused on astrocytes for conquest of various central diseases due to oxidative stress.