Analysis of modification mechanism of reproductive regulation focusing on OGR1 family receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tomura Hideaki  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (70217553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOGR1 / ゴナドトロフ / プロトン / 生殖調節 / OGR1ファミリー受容体 / 性腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive regulation is controlled along the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis pathway. Here we show that OGR1 is expressed in rat pituitary gonadotropic cells and a mouse gonadotropic cell line. We also revealed that OGR1 is involved in activation of gene promoter accompanying pH decrease in the gonadotropic cell line. Furthermore, it was suggested that OGR1 may be involved in hormone secretion response due to pH decrease. These results suggest that OGR1 may be involved in reproductive regulation.