Discovery of zoonotic filariases derived from wild animals with the use of blood-sucking insects as vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masako  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00156788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 靖  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (00244161)
Research Collaborator TAKAOKA Hiroyuki
UNI Shigehiko
SAEUNG Atiporn
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生動物 / 人獣共通感染症 / 吸血性昆虫 / ブユ / フィラリア / オンコセルカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the vector of Onchocerca dewittei japonica (the causative agent of zoonotic onchocercosis in Japan) from wild boar, blood source animals of black flies attracted to wild boar baits were investigated by molecular analysis. As a result, anthropophilic Simulium bidentatum, a possible natural vector of this zoonosis in Japan, was confirmed to bite wild boars and to be the vector species. Moreover, to predict and prevent zoonotic filarial infections, the fauna of black flies and their natural infections with filarial larvae were investigated in several places in Japan. This study indicates that the collection of blood-sucking insects is a useful tool for searching for zoonotic filariasis.