Investigation of the mechanism of the Ca2+ dependent exocrine pancreatic secretion by optogenetic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kyoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90578858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 耕造  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00311358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナリング / ムスカリン作動性アセチルコリン受容体 / 光刺激 / ムスカリニックアセチルコリン受容体 / 膵外分泌機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular Ca2+ plays important roles as triggers for multiple biological phenomena. The aim of the present study was to clarify the role of intracellular Ca2+ for the release of digestive enzymes from pancreatic acinar cells. We found mAChR subtypes-dependent characteristic patterns of Ca2+ dynamics in the cell induced by an agonist (ACh). However, the relationship between the Ca2+ dynamics and the enzyme-release remain unknown. In the present study, we tried to get some clues to rule out the relationship between the enzyme release and the intracellular Ca2+ dynamics by an optogenetic method.