Analysis of insect solute transporters in the liposome system with various phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20175871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 洋平  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10457210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン / グリセロール / 昆虫休眠 / 低温耐性 / アクアグリセロポリン / 幼虫休眠 / 水分保持 / 昆虫気管 / 昆虫細胞膜 / グリセロール輸送 / 尿素輸送 / カイコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects are able to survive adverse climatic conditions. Glycerol and water redistributions in tissues and cells play a key factor under low temperature for cold and/or freeze tolerance. We have explored the membrane proteins of aquaporin (water channel) to clarify the molecular basis for glycerol accumulation in an overwintering insect (the rice stem borer, Chilo suppressalis). The results are as follows: (1) There have several AQP members in the Chilo larvae like the silkworm AQPs. (2) At the trachea, an insect respiratory tissue, we idenfified one water-specific AQP, which is predominantly expressed in the hindgut of silkworms. (3) The expression of this type increased significantly towards winter. (4) Another AQP, a glycerol transporter-type, was found in the midgut and Malpighian tubules. There appears to exist two different types of GLP subfamily in Chilo larvae. (5) An in vitro liposome system failed to construct with these characterized AQPs, that is still underway.