Identification of male-killing gene in symbiotic bacteria and exploitation of the generic technology for the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Anbutsu Hisashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30392583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGENOBU Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
NIKOH Naruo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70364916)
KAKIZAWA Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生細菌 / ショウジョウバエ / スピロプラズマ / 生殖操作 / 雄殺し / バクテリオファージ / ゲノム / 第3世代シーケンサー / ファージ / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiroplasmas are endosymbiotic bacteria causing female-biased sex ratios in Drosophila hosts as a result of selective death of male offspring during embryogenesis. To identify the causative genes involved in the male-killing and to develop the generic technology for the application, we have been conducting the whole genome sequencing of two male-killing Spiroplasma strains MSRO originated form Drosophila melanogaster, NSRO originated from D. nebulosa, its non-male-killing variant NSRO-A, and of bacteriophages infecting them.
For each bacterial strain, we obtained 10 contigs showing high similarity to the chromosomal contigs of Spiroplasma poulsonii published in 2015. However, terminal sequences of each contig were represented by presumable prophage sequences, which were main obstacles to obtaining the complete chromosomal sequences. On the other hand, we obtained complete genome sequences of the bacteriophages and identified prophage region within the bacteria genomes.