Regeneration system of unused agricultural land for reducing pollution load by using as a green infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Toshikazu  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (50570628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 哲  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80332237)
小野 理  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 主査 (20557285)
三上 英敏  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80442622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未利用農地 / グリーンインフラ / 衛星リモートセンシング / 土地利用 / 栄養塩 / 汚濁負荷 / 水質浄化 / 釧路湿原 / 耕作放棄地 / 水収支 / 栄養塩収支 / 緩衝帯 / 窒素安定同位体 / 未利用地 / 牧草地 / 水文環境 / 空間分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, abandoned meadows (here called “unused agricultural land (UAL)”) have been becoming evident due to their poor drainage and wet condition in the margins of the Kushiro Mire, eastern Hokkaido. Effective utilization of UAL has become an important issue in the area. In this study, we developed a method to grasp the spatial distribution of UAL widely using satellite remote sensing and conducted the on-site observation concerning the water purification function for the UAL adjacent to the Setsuri River. As a result, the spatial distribution characteristics of UAL in the Kushiro Mire basin, and the amount of purification and runoff for each organic and inorganic component of nutrients including nitrogen and phosphorus were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで国内では知見が限られていた再湿地化した農地における水及び栄養塩動態について定量的データを収集し、グリーンインフラとしての活用可能性や留意点を提示した。また、未利用農地の分布情報に基づいた具体的な土地利用転換案を提示した。これらの成果は、釧路湿原への汚濁負荷削減や未利用農地の有効活用策を検討する際に活用が期待される。