| Project/Area Number |
15K07831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA AKIHIRO 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20264814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守村 敦郎 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40340393)
中山 祐一郎 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (50322368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 環境教育 / 植物管理 / データベース / タブレット端末 / GISデータ / 野外調査 / スマートフォン / 植物学習 / 3次元データ / 自己学習 / GIS / 環境学習 / 植物学習システム / 植物管理システム / 写真測量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an effective plant learning and plant management system, we developed the plant self-learning and plant management databases. We build the databases for learning and tree management of Cerasus in an urban campus. This database worked in tablet terminals and contained many images, tree location maps over an aerial orthophoto with high revolution. The availability of this database for effective field surveys were revealed. We carried out the plant learning and observation programs for primary and university students and ordinary citizen and it seemed that the almost learning effects were observed. But the problems some examinee could not well managed a tablet terminal were revealed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タブレット端末を用いた学習システムは、機器の向上によって世界の各地で行われ、ネットワークを介したシステムも増加している。本研究でも、ネットワークを介したwebGISを用いて、効率的に樹木管理調査に使用できることを示した。機種依存やwebGISの汎用性の問題はあるものの、公園などの多くの植栽地での植物管理に応用できると考えられた。植物学習用のデータベースでも、多くの人が比較的容易に操作でき、タブレットとデータベースの有効性が考えられた。イベント時の植物学習だけでなく、小学から高校までの授業や、生涯学習など、様々な分野で活用できる可能性が考えられ、社会的な意義があったといえる。