Development of Iodine(III) Reagents with High Reactivity and Its Application to Metal-Free Cycloaddition-Type Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Akio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10339103)
Research Collaborator Zhdankin Viktor V.  ミネソタ大学ダルース校, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / 環化付加反応 / 触媒 / メタルフリー / 複素環化合物 / ヨウ素 / 環化反応 / 官能基化反応 / アルキン / オキサゾール / 環化 / 官能基化 / 有機触媒 / アトムエコノミー / ニトリル / イミダゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodine(III) compounds are less toxic and safe oxidants and are known to show reactivities similar to transition metals. However, compared with transition metal complexes, which are frequently used in the cycloaddition reaction for the synthesis of heterocycles, iodine(III) compounds show low reactivities and catalytic abilities. Therefore, new iodine(III) compounds with improved abilities of unsaturated bonds were developed, and then our self-developed metal-free cycloaddition reactions were improved and extended to catalytic methods as well as other cycloaddition reactions.