Preparaion of Novel Anticancer Agents based on Isoquinoline Marine Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoki  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80142545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真也  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10632739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 抗腫瘍活性 / テトラヒドロイソキノリン / 全合成 / 殺細胞活性 / エクチナサイジン / レニエラマイシン / ラジカル反応 / 化学変換 / 構造活性相関 / 反応機構 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Preparation of eleven new ecteinascidin derivatives to receive some additional proof of cytotoxicity profiles; ② Preparation of a variety of renieramycin derivatives for discovering highly potent anticancer activity; ③ The first total synthesis of renieramycin T; ④ Preparation of both right-half and left-had models of saframycin-renieramycins along with evaluation for cytotoxicity profiles; ⑤Total synthesis of renieramycin I and also Structure determination of 7-desmethylrenieramycin O; ⑥ Discovered a novel photo-transformation from methoxy-p-quinone into a characteristic highly substituted A-ring of ecteinascidins and renieramycin T.