1,2-cis aminoglycoside synthesis by anomerization stragegy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Manabe Shino  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ糖 / エンド開裂 / ミコチオール / GPI アンカー / 糖 / アミノグリコシド / mycothiol / 異性化反応 / 抗結核 / 化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glycosylation reaction, 1,2-cis selective glycosylation of aminoglycosides is still an unsolved issue. We have found endocyclic cleavage reaction proceeds when 2,3-trans carbamate group is introduced. In endocyclic cleavage reaction, the bond between anomeric carbon and O5 is cleaved, and 1,2-cis glycosides are generated after cyclization. In this project, synthetic utility of endocyclic reaction was demonstrated though mycothiol synthesis. Furthermore, efficacy between direct glycosylation reaction and anomerization via endocyclic cleavage was compared.