Project/Area Number |
15K07903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松島 充代子 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10509665)
川部 勤 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
小玉 修嗣 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Non-invasive TDM / Exhaled breath / Aerosol collection / 呼気エアロゾル / 治療薬物モニタリング / 吸着剤捕集 / 呼気 / TDM / 呼気エアロゾル吸着剤 / テオフィリン / フェキソフェナジン / ゲフィチニブ / 難揮発性薬物 / ラット実験 / アクティブサンプリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The method was established to collect the drug in exhaled breath of rat administered theophylline. The rat expiratory volume per time was uncertain, however, the search of endogenous biomarkers for the expiratory volume was left as a pending problem. The analysis of fexofenadine, an antihistamine pharmaceutical drug, in human breath and blood could not meet good correlation. There was no tendency for the determined amount of fexofenadine in breath to decrease with the elapsed time. The existence of the blood-lung interface was suggested. Although the exhaled breath condensate was used for breath analysis, there was a tendency for low collection rate of the breath aerosol. The filter sampling method for the aerosol would be desired.