Development of analytical method for glycoprotein-glycan interaction by hydrogen/deuterium exchange mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hashii Noritaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (20425672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 琢雄  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (10415466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素重水素交換/質量分析 / 相互作用解析 / 質量分析 / 水素重水素交換 / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / HDX/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein glycosylation is involved in several biological functions via complex formation with target proteins and glycoproteins. To comprehensively understand biological roles of the glycan-glycoprotein complex, it is important to identify interaction sites in complexes as well as to reveal structural changes related to complex formation. However, many issues still remain in general higher-order structural analytical methods, including X-ray crystal structural analysis and NMR. These methods require complicated operations, such as crystallization and preparation of high-concentration sample solutions. We have analyzed protein-protein interactions under physiological conditions via hydrogen deuterium exchange reaction/liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (HDX/MS). In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of the HDX/MS using model glycan and glycoproteins. We demonstrated that HDX/MS is useful as an easy and rapid analytical method for glycan-glycoprotein interaction.