Characterization of combination effects of molecular targeted reagents based on the cell membrane bi-molecular cancer target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Norihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90342782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本家 孝一  高知大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (80190263)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI arisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺がん / 分子会合体 / 分子標的薬 / 膜タンパク質 / 分子間相互作用 / 脂質ラフト / 2分子会合体 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we examined the cancer cell membrane-resident “cis-bimolecular complex as a possible cancer target. In vitro simulation of effective drug combinations used for multiple drug treatment strategy was performed using reagents targeted to cis-bimolecular complex. The combination treatment based on the information moderately suppressed cancer cell proliferation compared with single administration, suggesting that the information is profitable for the appropriate selection of the combination among molecular targeted reagents. Thus, cis-bimolecular complex has the possibility to make a contribution to several molecular targeted strategies in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、現在様々な腫瘍治療に使用されている抗体医薬品を含む分子標的薬治療の治療前評価が可能になることが期待される。今後も、分子標的薬の使用は増え続けていくことが予想され、適切な薬剤選択は重要になると考えられる。
また、分子会合体情報を用いて分子標的薬剤併用効果について研究する試みは国内、国外においてもまだ実施された事例はなく、本研究により腫瘍薬物治療(抗がん剤治療)についての新規かつ重要な知見が得られると期待される。