Studies on process of generation and metabolism of oxidized LDL in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITABE Hiroyuki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 智広  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50347530)
小濱 孝士  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60395647)
加藤 里奈  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30392400)
笹部 直子  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50643566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化LDL / 動脈硬化 / 質量分析 / 安定同位体標識 / リピドミクス / リポタンパク質 / LC-MS/MS / 酸化リン脂質 / LCAT / リゾPC / Lp-PLA2 / リゾホスファチジルコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic fate of oxidized phosphatidylcholine (oxPC) produced in oxidixed low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) was investigated using deuterium-labeled lysoPC and oxPC. A labeled oxPC (d13-PGPC) was converted rapidly in LDL, but lysoPC was not generated in the presence of an Lp-PLA2 inhibitor. When LDL containing d13-lysoPC was incubated with HDL at 37C, d13-lysoPC decreased in a time-dependent manner to less than 50% in 4 h. In the same time, a variety of diacyl-PC derived from the d13-lysoPC were produced. d13-lysoPC was able to transfer between LDL and HDL particles, and the generated diacyl-PCs distributed to both LDL and HDL. Reacylation of lysoPC did not occur in the absence of HDL and was blocked by addition of DTNB, an LCAT inhibitor. From these results, it was demonstrated that oxPC in LDL can be metabolized by multiple enzymes and reacylated to form diacyl-PC under the conditions that HDL can interact with LDL.