Functional analysis of lipid domains in influenza virus infection with super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE MITSUHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90415068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / フリップフロップ / 脂質ラフト / スフィンゴミエリン / PIP2 / 1分子イメージング / STORM / 脂質の非対称性 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis with a combination of lipid probes and super-resolution microscopy indicates that the influenza virus buds from the edges of the sphingomyelin(SM)/cholesterol(Chol) domains in MDCK cells. Several lines of evidence suggest that breakage of lipid asymmetry at the plasma membrane leads to the decrease of influenza virus proliferation. I screened for the factor involved in SM/Chol asymmetry at the plasma membrane. Immuno-electron microscopy with sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS)-treated freeze-fracture replica labeling (SDS-FRL) indicates that the domains of phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2) increase in the inner leaflet of the plasma membrane. These results suggest that the stability of domains of PIP2 increases the influenza virus proliferation in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、宿主側の細胞膜における脂質の非対称性は、インフルエンザウイルスの増殖・拡散に関わっていることが示唆された。同様の現象が、ほかのウイルスでも見られることが十分期待される。ウイルスは変異しやすく、構成タンパク質の分類上における種類の多さから、ウイルスそのものを標的とする薬剤の開発は難しい。本申請課題での結果を基に、ホスト側の因子を標的とした薬剤で、脂質の非対称性を不安定にし、ウイルスの感染効率が低下するものがあれば、ウイルスの増殖・拡散に対する薬剤の開発を容易に行えることが期待される。