Identification and characterization of the cell surface marker protein that can distinguish between hematopoietic and myocardial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分化 / iPS細胞 / 中胚葉 / 血液 / 心筋 / 心筋細胞 / 血液細胞 / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coxsackievirus and adenovirus receptor (CAR) was identified as adenovirus entry receptor. We found that there were CAR-positive and -negative cells in mesodermal (Flk-1 positive) cells derived from human ES and iPS cells. Flk-1-positive and CAR-positive cells could differentiate into myocardial progenitor cells. On the other hand, Flk-1-positive and CAR-negative cells could differentiate into hematopoietic and endothelial progenitor cells. These results suggest that CAR is an appropriate cell surface marker that can distinguish between hematopoietic and myocardial progenitor cells.