Role of SLURP-1, an endogenous alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor allosteric ligand, in T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Koichiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (70095008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 健志  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80255380)
間下 雅士  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30738886)
堀口 和秀  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Hidemi  慶応大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80219617)
MORIWAKI Yasuhiro  慶応大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00392150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsnAChR / アロステリック・リガンド / Treg / Th1 / Th2 / GTS-21 / alpha7 / DO11.10マウス / T細胞分化 / alpha7 nAChR / 抗原提示細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / エフェクターT細胞 / SLURP-1 / Th分化 / Th17 / α7 nAChR / アロステリック・リガンド / T細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied roles of GTS-21, an alpha7 (a7) nAChR agonist, and recombinant human type SLURP-1 (rhSLURP-1), an endogenous allosteric a7 nAChR ligand, in regulation of T cell differentiation. The differentiation was activated by culturing spleen cells from DO11.10 mice with ovalbumin (OVA) or OVA peptide (OVA-P). The effects of GTS-21 and rhSLURP-1 on T cell differentiation into regulatory T cell (Tregs) and effector T cells (Th1 and Th2) were determined by FACS or ELISA. GTS-21 inhibited the differentiation into Tregs and effector T cells under OVA activation, but facilitated the differentiation under OVA-P activation. rhSLURP-1 did not show any effect under the present experimental conditions. These results suggest that a7 nAChR activation in antigen-presenting cells prevents antigen processing leading to suppression of the differentiation while a7 nAChR activation in T cell facilitates the differentiation. No effect with rhSLURP-1 may be due to species difference.