Project/Area Number |
15K07983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 靖啓 摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40330360)
石丸 侑希 摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80611607)
山室 晶子 摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20340862)
Research Collaborator |
SUMINO Akihide 摂南大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アペリン / APJ / 緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞死 / 神経保護 / apelin / 神経保護作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glaucoma is a progressive eye disease that causes blindness through loss of retinal ganglion cells. Although progression of glaucoma is associated with elevation in intraocular pressure, in many patients, glaucomatous damage occurs with intraocular pressure in the normal range. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a new drug that inhibits retinal ganglion cell death in glaucoma. In the present study, we found that apelin, a bioactive peptide, protected against the loss of retinal ganglion cells in a mouse model of glaucoma. This suggests that apelin may be a new candidate for treating glaucoma.