Synthesis of cytotoxic amino acid derivatives from natural product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UKIYA Motohiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深津 誠  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80181238)
鈴木 孝  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテルペノイド / 腫瘍細胞傷害活性 / アミノ酸 / がん細胞 / 選択性 / 抗がん剤 / 天然物 / LAT1 / 抗がん活性 / アミノ酸誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared amino acid conjugates and amino acid derivatives from natural triterpenoid; faradiol, and diterpenoid; isosteviol. Faradiol-amino acid conjugate showed potent cytotoxicities against the four human cancer cell lines (HL60, A549, AZ521, and SK-BR-3) and the mode of action was though to be apoptosis inducing effects which was analyzed by flowcytometory using Annexin V and propidium iodide. Furthermore, isosteviol-amino acid conjugates are also prepared. These showed potent cytotoxicities against the four human cancer cell lines. The mode of action of the compound was determined as activation of some apoptosis related protein, caspase-3 and caspase-8 by Western-Blotting analysis. In addition, seco-type ent-beyerane α-amino acid was prepared from isosteviol and the stereochemistry was determined by spectroscopic method.