An attempt to produce functional molecular as fungal biological responses for Kampo medicine and the other crude drug components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Tomoo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10287849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 尚  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60409357)
若菜 大悟  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80700129)
Research Collaborator INOUE Nobuhiro
KISHIDA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真菌類 / 糸状菌 / 代謝産物 / 漢方薬 / 生薬 / 成分分析 / 生合成制御因子 / 真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi produce a diverse array of bioactive secondary metabolites. Fungal metabolites are produced as biological responses of fungi to medium component, culture temperature, pH of cultural medium and addition of non-nutritional chemical substances such as epigenetic chemicals. These facts led us to a study of fungal metabolite production as a biological response of fungi on Kampo medicines including a lot of phytochemicals. Fungi were incubated with various Kampo extracts, and changes in secondary metabolite production were then examined. In this study, we have found the productivity of prenylated xanthone derivatives in Emericella nidulans IFM 60678 were greatly increased by the effect of Shimbu-to, and the primary factor was glucose in Shimbu-to. Furthermore, we revealed that E. nidulans IFM 60678 produced sterigmatocystin (ST) by incubating with Shakuyaku-kanzo-to, and the production of ST is attributed to Peony root (Paeonia lactiflora) which is a component of Shakuyaku-kanzo-to.