Development of prevention and/or treatment for diabetic peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nose Mitsuhiko  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60228327)
Research Collaborator AKASAKI Taishi
ARAI Yoshikazu
ISHIGURO Yuki
INAGAKI Koki
TANAKA Rui
HISAKA Shinsuke
YAMADA Tami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 漢方方剤 / 牛車腎気丸 / 感覚低下改善作用 / 感覚低下予防作用 / 一酸化窒素 / TRPチャネル / 治療効果 / 予防効果 / 八味地黄丸 / 六味地黄丸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the prevention and/or treatment of diabetic peripheral neuropathy, which is placed on the high level of the unmet medical needs in Japan, I found Goshajinkigan as a candidate using Kampo medicines that we can use as one of medical data bases. Especially, this is the first time to demonstrate that Goshajinkigan improves a decrease in sensation appeared in later stages of diabetic peripheral neuropathy in streptozocin-induced type I diabetes mice. This significant effect is dose-dependent and reached at maximum 60 min after oral administration. Moreover, I clearly reveal that Goshajinkigan improves a decrease in sensation through the production of nitric oxide and then show the possibility that Goshajinkigan provides the substrate for nitric oxide synthase and somehow activates the synthase to restore endothelial dysfunction and blood flow disturbance caused by elevated blood glucose.