Development of formulation for gene therapy utilizing epigenetic effect of HDAC inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Yasuo  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90243039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / HDAC / ナノ粒子 / Vorinostat / SAHA / 遺伝子治療 / EPR効果 / PEG / プロドラッグ / vorinostat
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors in nature have activity to enhance the gene expression owing to the improvements in the processes of intracellular DNA delivery and intranucleus DNA transcription caused by hyper acetylation of cytosolic microtubules and core histone proteins. We therefore evaluated several types of HDAC inhibitors as enhancer of the gene expression for lipofection. In this study, we developed an efficient formulation for gene therapy in which an HDAC inhibitor, SAHA, is hybridized. The formulation is composed of PEGylated poly-lysine and PEG-SAHA.