Study on the drug development for tumor immunotherapy based on immune-restoring activity of a plant ingredient betulin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute. for Pharmaceutical Research.
Principal Investigator
Ogasaawara Masaru  富山県薬事研究所, 主任研究員 (30443427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nagai Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30431761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / ベツリン / 腫瘍 / PD-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various factors dampen antitumor activity of immune cells in tumor microenvironment. Here we examined the antitumor mechanism of a derivate A of a plant product, betulin, which has recovering activity against immune cells suppressed by tumor. A derivative A remarkably inhibited the growth of EG7 cells subcutaneously implanted in mice. Moreover, increased expression of PD-L1 on EG7 cells is suggested to be responsible for augmentation of the antitumor activity of anti-PD-1 antibody.