Investigation of novel expression mechanism of HIV pathogenic protein to develop the next generation HIV therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUNE Nobutoki  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60322749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / Nef / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nef is one of the accessory proteins of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) and known as one of the virulence factors. Interestingly, the multiple-spliced Nef mRNAs have relatively long 5’ untranslated region (5’UTR), which are more than 700 nulceotides. We have previously reported that the 5’UTR of nef mRNA is suggested to contain a functional cis element for efficient Nef expression. We further investigated to characterize the cis element for efficient Nef expression in this study. As a result, it was suggested that the secondary structure of the cis element is associated with the efficient expression of Nef. It was also suggested that the cis element of 5’UTR functions for the efficient nuclear export of the nef mRNA. The efficient Nef expression was associated with the Nef function for enhancing the HIV-1 infectivity. These results strongly suggest that the cis element of 5’UTR of nef mRNAs is important for efficient Nef expression and HIV-1 replication.