Prevention and treatment of inflammatory diseases: control of pharmacokinetics with probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionAomori University (2018-2019)
Keio University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mikiko Shimizu  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90396391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 正行  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10271355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 炎症性腸疾患 / 間接リウマチ / サイトカイン / 薬物動態 / 細胞障害 / 副作用軽減 / メトトレキサート / 炎症性疾患 / 関節リウマチ / メトトレキセート / Methotrexate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experiments using human intestinal epithelial-like Caco-2 cells, we found that probiotics suppress intestinal inflammation and reduce the side effects of drug therapy.In experiments using human fibroblast-like synoviocytes-rheumatoid arthritis and collagen-induced arthritis rats, we found a bifidobacteria strain that exerts antirheumatic activity through suppression of signal transduction in inflammatory processes. In addition, it was confirmed that the effect was increased with the combined administration of the antirheumatic agent methotrexate.The results suggest that probiotics may change the pharmacokinetics of methotrexate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病態モデルを用いた本研究の結果、プロバイオティクスは炎症性疾患(炎症性腸疾患および慢性関節リウマチ)の予防・治療効果を示すことが明らかとなった。特に、慢性関節リウマチ治療薬メトトレキセートとの併用において、治療効果の増大を示すと共に、薬物治療の副作用の軽減につながる可能性のある菌種を見出した。また、それらの作用機序についても明らかにした。従って、プロバイオティクス摂取は、炎症性疾患治療薬の適正使用、治療の効率化に寄与できると考えられる。