Development of a microbial formulation for inducing of mosquito blood feeding suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Satho Tomomitsu  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90369025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 靖  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (00244161)
見明 史雄  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50248522)
入江 圭一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509669)
佐野 和憲  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50534343)
鹿志毛 信広  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80185751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトスジシマカ / 宿主探索行動 / 生体アミン / 次世代シークエンス / RNA-seq / マイクロアレイ / 蚊 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 乳酸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reduce the number of blood feeding mosquitoes for vector control. First, we elucidate the mechanism of host seeking activity by adult female of Aedes albopictus and we confirmed that not only dopamine but also octopamine control the host seeking activity. Subsequently, it was shown that adults mosquitoes strongly expressed digestive enzymes such as trypsin and protein expression profile of adult was different from that of larvae and pupa. Moreover, we confirm that many unknown functions genes are expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、ドパミンやオクトパミンなどの生体アミンによって蚊に特徴的な宿主探索行動が制御されることが初めて明らかにされ、蚊の吸血行動のメカニズムの一端が解明されたことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、他の生物種と相同性の低いヒトスジマカ由来の未知のタンパク質の存在も確認されたことは、蚊に特異的な薬剤の開発にもつながり、媒介蚊対策への貢献を考慮すると社会的意義も高い。