Identification of innate immune ligands to induce the protection from MRSA infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kenji  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80304963)
Research Collaborator LEE Bok-Leul  釜山大学校, 薬学部, 教授
TAKAHASHI Kazue  Massachusetts General Hospital, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌宿主相互作用 / 樹状細胞 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 免疫賦活化 / 細胞壁タイコ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus infection induces IL-23 that is critical for its biological defense, however the bacterial ligand molecules for the IL-23-induction have been unknown. We established a bioassay system to evaluate the IL-23 inducing activity by using a cultured human dendritic cell line and found that there were at least two molecules for the induction; one was wall teichoic acids (WTA) and the other was unidentified. Biochemical analyses using cell wall fractions derived from WTA modification enzymes revealed that a complete modified structure of WTA was not necessary for the IL-23 secretion.