The development of the Bhas42 cell transformation assay incorporating the human hepatic metabolic system for predicting a carcinogenicity of chemicals via hepatic metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Takashi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価グループ, 研究員(任期有) (50397519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 清美  神奈川県衛生研究所, 理化学部, 主任研究員 (20416069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発がん性予測試験 / 細胞形質転換試験 / Bhas42 細胞 / 肝代謝 / ヒト肝細胞株 / 発がんプロモーター / 代謝活性化 / CYP酵素 / Bhas42細胞 / 発がんイニシエーター / 発がんプロモーション / 発がんイニシエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bhas42 cell transformation assay (Bhas42 CTA) has been internationally certified as an in vitro test method for predicting of chemical carcinogenicity. The purpose of this study is the development of the cell transformation assay using Bhas42 cells co-cultured with human hepatocytes for predicting the carcinogenicity of chemicals metabolized by hepatic metabolism system. We made the modified Bhas42 CTA medium, in which the CYP 3A4 activity of the human hepatocyte could be maintained at a detectable level for 10 days. Moreover, significantly increase in the formation of focus wasn’t observed in Bhas42 cells cultured with the modified CTA medium in the absence of test chemicals. On the other hand, we showed the expression of CYP1A1, 1A2 and 2B6 in Bhas42 cells by western blot analysis and CYP activity assay, and further demonstrated the contribution of CYP activities to focus formation of Bhas42 cells in initiation assay of 3-methylcholanthrene.