Development of a drug delivery system targeting activated neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE KATSUHISA  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / リソソーム / 化学発光 / D-ルシフェリン / 細胞膜 / OAT1 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the properties of granule membrane present in differentiated HL-60 cells were similar to those of lysosomes in most types of cells, and stimulus response with ionomycin resulted in exocytosis of granules to fuse with plasma membrane. In order to quantify the expression level of transporter in plasma membrane with high sensitivity real-time monitoring, we established the system to image bioluminescence derived from D-luciferin-luciferase reaction via OAT1 transport of D-luciferin. This system with the expressing of OAT1 in lysosomes could allow to quantify their fusion to plasma membrane, and provide the possibility of drug delivery via lysosomal transporters.