Treatment and prevention of hypercholesterolemia by acceleration of cholesterol catabolism to bile acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamato Susumu  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (60057370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 沙織  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30410228)
Research Collaborator FUWA Fumiko  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究補助員
SHIMIZU Miho (OHTA Miho)  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆汁酸 / 異化代謝 / GC-MS / LC-MS/MS / HepG2細胞 / HepaRG細胞 / ケノデオキシコール酸 / コール酸 / 7α-ヒドロキシコレステロール / 27-ヒドロキシコレステロール / オキシステロール / アウクビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become apparent that the evaluation system using cell culture (both HepaRG and HepG2 cell lines) and high sensitive analytical methods (GC-MS and LC-MS / MS ) is useful for the analysis of functional food factor contributing to the treatment and prevention of hypercholesterolemia by acceleration of cholesterol catabolism to bile acid. And then, we have found several compounds (cyanidin, probucol, swertiamarin, epigallocatechin and β-sitosterol) to promote the cholesterol catabolism to bile acids by this evaluation system.