Mechanisms of the pharmacokinetic variability and optimization of drug therapy in children with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Masato  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20324056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 蕗子  富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80456384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワルファリン / タダラフィル / 先天性心疾患 / 薬物体内動態 / 小児 / 蛋白漏出性胃腸症 / シルデナフィル / P-糖タンパク質 / 小児薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been a limited number of reports documenting the pharmacokinetics of drugs in children with congenital heart disease. We demonstrated that the SIZE parameter appeared to be an effective way to describe the pediatric dose response relationship of warfarin, and that the anti coagulant effect of the drug was changed by the VKORC1 genotype and concomitant use of bosentan. We also found that the unbound fraction of tadalafil was tend to increase in the patients with protein-losing enteropathy. These efforts could provide an important basis for the proper use of drugs in children with heart disease.