Regulation of dynamics in breast cancer stem cells based on molecular clock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Naoya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性乳癌 / TNBC / 体内時計 / 操作 / 乳癌幹細胞 / 癌 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the development of the new cure that "I controlled the change of the breast cancer stem cell as a controller, and a cancer treated biological clock mechanism". As a result of this study, the rhythm in the day was recognized in the ALDH activity that was the marker of the breast cancer stem cell, and these rhythm was controlled at a transcription level by WNT protein secreted by the cell except the cancer stem cell. The increase metastasis of cancer was controlled when I gave ALDH activity repressor to an index with the rhythm in the day of these ALDH activity. In addition, biological clock mechanism failed with the cancer stem cell, and, As for the failure, it was revealed that a pattern of the breast cancer onset of microRNA which was a stem cell-specific had an influence. I can expect it that these results of research lead to a new cure for intractable breast cancer.